Q: If Scotland were to vote for independence next September, would dogs travelling between Scotland and England need a Pet Passport?

A: That’s a great question, Matt! Here goes: I asked the Scottish Government and a spokesman told me: “The current free movement of pet animals between Scotland and the rest of the UK would continue in an independent Scotland.” All well and good, eh? But then I asked the UK Government.

It said that travel between Member States of the EU would require a Pet Passport. (Ah, the joys of politics!)

I am greatly inclined to agree with the latter. EU Regulation 998/2003, Chapter II, Article 5, Part 1 clarifies that, when being moved between Member States, pet animals must be accompanied by a passport certifying that they have been vaccinated against rabies. So (you’ve guessed, haven’t you?) I went back to the Scottish Government spokesman and pointed this out.

He said: “The current free movement of pet animals between Scotland and the rest of the UK would continue in an independent Scotland.” Yup, heard it. The EU might have something to say about that.

In the meantime, I’m off to bash my head against a brick wall.