So what do you say when a friend says: "Can I borrow your gun?"

Q: If I accompany a friend who hasn’t yet got his shotgun certificate to a clayshooting club and lend him my gun, am I within the law?

A: Section 11(6) of the Firearms Act 1968 states that a person may, without holding a shotgun certificate, use a shotgun at a time and place approved for shooting at artificial targets by the chief officer of police for the area in which that place is situated. In order for your friend to benefit from this exemption, you must first establish that the clayshooting club has been granted a S11(6) approval by the local police and that the approval is current.

clay pigeon shooting grounds near London

Most substantial clayshooting grounds will hold police approval, while approval is often also sought and obtained by estates or other properties intending to run game or country fairs or corporate clay shoots.

I recommend that you check with the shooting ground beforehand that it holds police approval for gun lending to non-certificate holders under S11(6). If it does, it is lawful for you to lend a shotgun there. Clearly, you should also check with the ground to make sure it is happy for you to lend a gun to your friend.

Probably a no

We asked our Facebook friends what they thought about lending their gun to somebody. They were quite definite in their replies.

 

  1. 1. Q: When a person lends a shotgun to a non-certificate holder on 
a private shoot, must the gun be 
on their certificate?
  2. 2. Q: If I accompany a friend who hasn’t yet got his shotgun certificate to a clayshooting club and lend him my gun, am I within the law?
Page 2 of 2 - Show Full List